Injection mold tooling runs $3,000 for a single-cavity aluminum prototype tool, $12,000 to $60,000 for a production steel tool on a moderate consumer part, and $80,000 to $200,000 for a high-cavitation tool with hot runners and multiple side actions. The spread comes down to five variables: cavity count, steel hardness, number of tool actions, surface finish, and how many shots the tool has to survive.
You are not buying a block of metal. You are buying a precision machine that opens and closes 500,000 times, holds 0.01 mm on the parting line, and cools a molten polymer on a repeatable schedule. That is why the quote looks the way it does.
What Is Physically Inside a Mold
A production mold has six systems, and each one carries cost.
Mold base. The standardized steel frame that holds everything, usually from DME, Hasco, or a comparable supplier. A stock base runs $1,500 to $8,000 depending on size and plate configuration.
Cavity and core. The two halves that form the part geometry. This is where the engineering hours go: CNC roughing, EDM for sharp internal corners, bench fitting, and polishing. On a moderate part, 120 to 400 hours.
Ejection system. Ejector pins, sleeves, blades, or stripper plates that push the part off the core. Complex geometry needs more pins and more layout work.
Cooling circuit. Drilled water lines, baffles, bubblers, and sometimes conformal channels. Cooling design sets cycle time, and cycle time sets piece price. A poorly cooled tool costs you money on every shot for the life of the program.
Runner system. Cold sprue and runner, or a heated manifold. Covered below.
Actions. Slides, lifters, collapsible cores, and unscrewing mechanisms for anything the part will not release from in a straight pull.
SPI Tool Classes and What They Cost
The industry classifies molds by expected life. Asking a molder which class they are quoting is the fastest way to compare two numbers that look different.
| Class | Rated life | Typical construction | Relative cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | Under 500 shots | Cast metal, epoxy, or soft aluminum | $1,500 to $5,000 |
| 104 | Under 100,000 shots | Aluminum or mild steel, single cavity | $3,000 to $14,000 |
| 103 | Under 500,000 shots | Pre-hardened steel, moderate cavitation | $12,000 to $45,000 |
| 102 | Under 1,000,000 shots | Hardened steel, hardened wear surfaces | $30,000 to $90,000 |
| 101 | 1,000,000 shots and up | Fully hardened steel, 48 HRC minimum, hardened slides | $60,000 to $200,000+ |
Buying a class above your need is a common way to burn $20,000. If your product sells 40,000 units a year and has a five-year life, you need 200,000 shots, which is a Class 103 tool. A Class 101 tool for that program is money you never get back.
Buying a class below your need is worse. A Class 104 aluminum tool running 30% glass-filled nylon will show gate wash and dimensional drift by 40,000 shots, and you will pay for the tool twice.
Tool Steel: The Real Cost Driver
| Material | Hardness | Best for | Cost effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum (QC-10, 7075) | ~160 Brinell | Bridge tools, unfilled resins, under 10,000 shots | Baseline, 40% to 60% below steel |
| P20 pre-hardened steel | 28 to 32 HRC | General production, unfilled resins | Standard reference price |
| NAK80 | ~40 HRC | High-polish cosmetic cavities | +10% to 20% over P20 |
| H13 hardened | 48 to 52 HRC | Abrasive and glass-filled resins, long runs | +20% to 40% over P20 |
| S7 | 54 to 56 HRC | Cores, slides, high-wear inserts | Used selectively, adds per-insert |
| 420 stainless hardened | 48 to 52 HRC | PVC, acetal, flame-retardant grades, optical | +25% to 45% over P20 |
Aluminum cools 3 to 5 times faster than steel, which trims 10% to 30% off cycle time. That is a real advantage on a bridge tool. The tradeoff is galling on slides, damage from any steel-on-aluminum shutoff, and life measured in thousands rather than hundreds of thousands of shots.
Corrosive resins are the ones people miss. PVC releases hydrochloric acid at melt temperature. Acetal releases formaldehyde. Some flame-retardant packages are aggressive. Any of those in a P20 cavity will pit the steel, and pitting on a cosmetic surface means the cavity gets welded and repolished or replaced. Lock the resin before tool design starts, using the criteria in choosing plastic materials for production.
Cavity Count and Family Tools
More cavities cost more tool and less piece price. The math is straightforward once you have both quotes.
| Cavities | Tool cost, moderate consumer part | Machine time per part |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $14,000 to $28,000 | $0.55 to $0.75 |
| 2 | $20,000 to $42,000 | $0.28 to $0.38 |
| 4 | $36,000 to $80,000 | $0.16 to $0.22 |
| 8 | $65,000 to $140,000 | $0.09 to $0.14 |
| 16 | $110,000 to $240,000 | $0.06 to $0.09 |
Cavity count does not scale cycle time linearly. An eight-cavity tool needs a larger shot, which adds 3 to 8 seconds of cooling and plasticizing, and it needs a bigger press, which costs more per hour. Past a point, the per-part gain flattens while the tool cost keeps climbing.
The payback test: divide the tooling adder by the per-part savings, then compare that number to your two-year volume. Going from two cavities to four might add $16,000 in tooling and save $0.13 per part. That pays back at 123,000 units. If you will not hit 123,000 units in two years, stay at two.
There is also a risk argument for lower cavitation. A four-cavity tool with a damaged cavity runs at 75% output while you decide whether to block the cavity or pull the tool. Two two-cavity tools cost more in total but give you a spare.
Family tools are the other cavity-count question, and they are cheaper until they are not. A family tool puts different parts in the same mold: a top housing and a bottom housing in one block, filled from one runner. Tooling cost drops 25% to 40% versus two separate tools, and you get matched sets off every shot.
The problem is flow balance. If the two parts differ in volume by more than about 25%, the larger cavity fills late and packs poorly while the smaller one over-packs and flashes. Molders manage this with gate sizing and runner balancing, and it works when the parts are close in size and use the same resin.
Family tools break down when you need different quantities of each part, different colors, or different materials. If you need two bottoms for every top, a family tool forces you to mold and scrap the extra tops. Price that scrap before you accept the tooling savings.
Hot Runner vs Cold Runner
A cold runner solidifies with the part and gets ejected. That runner is 15% to 40% of shot weight, and it either becomes regrind or becomes waste.
A hot runner keeps the melt molten in a heated manifold and gates directly into the cavity. No runner, no regrind, shorter cycle, better gate control.
| System | Tooling adder | Payback driver |
|---|---|---|
| Cold runner | Baseline | None |
| Single hot tip | $2,500 to $5,500 | Runner material savings |
| 4-drop hot manifold | $8,000 to $16,000 | Material plus 2 to 5 sec cycle |
| 8-drop valve gate | $18,000 to $35,000 | Material, cycle, gate cosmetics |
The payback math: if the runner is 25% of a 42-gram shot on an ABS part at $1.45 per pound, that is roughly $0.034 per part in material you can eliminate, less whatever regrind recovers. At 200,000 parts a year that is $6,800. A $9,000 hot manifold pays back in 16 months on material alone, sooner once you count the cycle time.
Hot runners add failure modes. Heaters burn out, thermocouples drift, and a leaking manifold means pulling the tool and cleaning a chamber full of solidified resin. Budget $1,200 to $4,000 a year in hot runner maintenance on a tool running hard.
Surface Finish and Texture
Finish is priced separately and it is not small.
| Finish | Description | Adder |
|---|---|---|
| SPI D-3 to D-1 | Dry blast, matte | $400 to $1,500 |
| SPI C-3 to C-1 | Stone finish, semi-gloss | $800 to $2,500 |
| SPI B-3 to B-1 | Paper polish | $1,500 to $4,000 |
| SPI A-2 / A-1 | Diamond buff, optical | $3,000 to $9,000 |
| Chemical texture (Mold-Tech and similar) | Etched pattern | $1,200 to $6,000 per surface |
Texture also changes the draft requirement. Every 0.025 mm of texture depth wants roughly another degree of draft, so a medium texture can push a wall from 1 degree to 4 or 5 degrees. Getting that wrong means the part drags on ejection and scores the texture, which is a tool repair, not a process adjustment. This is one of the checks that belongs in a design for manufacturability review before the tool is quoted.
Tool Life, Maintenance, and Lead Times
A mold is a maintained asset, not a purchase.
Preventive maintenance happens every 50,000 to 100,000 shots: disassemble, clean, inspect wear surfaces, replace worn ejector pins and o-rings, repolish the cavity. Cost is $400 to $2,000 per event on a moderate tool.
Annual teardown on a hard-running tool runs $1,500 to $6,000 and includes vent cleaning, water line descaling, and slide refit.
Spare inserts. A replacement cavity or core insert costs 30% to 50% of the original insert price and takes 4 to 10 weeks to make. Ordering the spare with the original tool costs less and removes the lead time from a production emergency. On a single-source, single-tool program, this is cheap insurance.
Wear signals. Flash at the parting line, drag marks on drafted walls, gate wash on the sprue, and a dimension that has drifted outside tolerance without any process change all mean the steel has moved. Ignore them and the repair goes from a $900 polish to a $9,000 insert.
Whoever holds title to the tool is responsible for this maintenance, or should be, and that is not always the party who paid for it. Who owns the mold and what the contract has to say is the single clause inventors most often skip.
Lead times vary as widely as the prices do:
| Tool type | Build time |
|---|---|
| Class 105 prototype tool | 1 to 3 weeks |
| Aluminum bridge tool | 3 to 5 weeks |
| Domestic Class 103 steel tool | 8 to 14 weeks |
| Domestic Class 101 tool with actions | 14 to 22 weeks |
| Asian steel tool | 5 to 10 weeks plus 4 to 6 weeks ocean freight |
Add 2 to 4 weeks for sampling and tool tuning after the build. First shots almost never produce a part that passes inspection. Expect two to four rounds of tool adjustment before first article approval, which is why a realistic schedule from tool kickoff to approved production parts is 14 to 22 weeks domestically.
Bringing the Number Down
Four levers move tooling cost more than negotiation does.
- Eliminate undercuts. Each slide is $2,000 to $6,000, each lifter $3,500 to $8,000. Moving a side snap to the parting line direction removes both.
- Right-size the class. Match tool life to five-year volume, not to ambition.
- Simplify the finish. A texture on the visible face and a D-2 blast everywhere else costs less than an A-2 polish across the whole cavity.
- Start with a bridge tool. $3,000 to $9,000 gets you molded parts and market data before you commit to $40,000 of steel. That path and the alternatives sit in the low-volume manufacturing options.
Once the design is settled, the quality of the quote depends on the quality of the package you send. What a molder needs to quote accurately is a short list, and sending an incomplete one is what produces the wide ranges inventors complain about.
Before your CAD goes to any vendor, protect what is in it. A $399 patent search against the USPTO patent database tells you whether the design is clear to pursue, and the SBA’s small business resources can help with financing a tooling purchase. Enhance handles the sourcing and tool-quote comparison as part of manufacturing sourcing, and the tooling line sits inside the complete inventor cost breakdown alongside patent and design spend.
FAQ
Why do two tooling quotes for the same part differ by 3x?
Usually because they are not quoting the same tool. One is a single-cavity P20 tool rated for 100,000 shots with a D-2 finish. The other is a four-cavity H13 tool rated for a million shots with an A-2 polish and a hot manifold. Ask every quoter for cavity count, steel spec, SPI class, finish spec, and runner type in writing, and the spread usually collapses.
How long does an injection mold last?
Rated life ranges from under 500 shots for a prototype tool to over a million for a Class 101. Real life depends on resin abrasiveness, maintenance discipline, and whether anyone has ever closed the press on a stuck part. A well-maintained P20 tool running unfilled ABS commonly reaches 300,000 to 500,000 shots. The same tool running 30% glass-filled nylon may need insert replacement at 100,000.
Can I move my mold to a different molder?
If you hold title and the contract permits it, yes. Budget $400 to $2,500 for crating and freight, $1,500 to $8,000 for inspection and refurbishment at the new shop, and 3 to 6 weeks of qualification before production parts. If the contract does not address title, that transfer can turn into a legal dispute.
Is overseas tooling worth the savings?
Asian tooling typically prices 40% to 60% of a comparable domestic tool. The variables are steel certification, tool documentation, maintenance access, and what happens if the tool needs work. Some inventors cut the tool overseas and run it domestically, which captures the tooling savings while keeping the tool where they can reach it.